Everything about Glycerine totally explained
| Section2 =
| Section7 =
}}
Glycerol is a
chemical compound also commonly called
glycerin or
glycerine. It is a colorless, odorless,
viscous liquid that's widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol is a
sugar alcohol, and is sweet-tasting and of low toxicity. Glycerol has three
hydrophilic alcoholic
hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in
water and its
hygroscopic nature. Its surface tension is 64.00 mN/m at 20 °C, and it has a temperature coefficient of -0.0598 mN/(m K). The glycerol substructure is a central component of many
lipids.
Synthesis and production
Until recently, synthetic glycerol was mainly manufactured at an industrial scale from
epichlorohydrin. Since glycerol forms the backbone of
triglycerides, it's produced on
saponification or
transesterification.
Soap-making and
biodiesel production are respective examples.
Glycerol is a 10% by-product of
biodiesel production (via the transesterification of vegetable oils). This has led to a
glut of crude glycerol in the market, making the epichlorohydrin process no longer economical.
Current levels of glycerol production are running at about 350,000 tons per annum in the USA, and 600,000 tpa in Europe. This will increase as it implements
EU directive 2003/30/EC which requires replacement of 5.75% of petroleum fuels with biofuel, across all Member States by 2010.
Applications
In foods and beverages, glycerol serves as
humectant, solvent and sweetener, and may help preserve foods. It is also used as filler in commercially prepared low-fat foods (for example,
cookies), and as a
thickening agent in
liqueurs. Glycerol also serves as a way, along with water, to preserve certain types of leaves. Glycerol is also used as a sugar substitute. In this regard, it has approximately 27 calories per teaspoon and is 60% as sweet as
sucrose. Although it has about the same
food energy as table sugar, it doesn't raise
blood sugar levels, nor does it feed the bacteria that form plaques and cause dental cavities. As a food additive, glycerol is also known as
E number E422.
In
organic synthesis, glycerol is used as a readily available
prochiral building block.
Feedstock
It is one of the major raw materials for the manufacture of
polyols for flexible foams, and to a lesser extent rigid
polyurethane foams.
Glycerol is used to produce
nitroglycerin, which is an essential ingredient of smokeless gunpowder and various munitions. Reliance on soap-making to supply co-product glycerine made it difficult to increase production to meet wartime demand. Hence, synthetic glycerin processes were national defense priorities in the days leading up to World War II.
Glycerol is also used to manufacture mono- and di-glycerides for use as
emulsifiers, as well as polyglycerol
esters going into
shortenings and
margarine.
Research laboratory usage
Glycerol is a common component of solvents for enzymatic reagents stored at temperatures below zero degrees Celsius due to the depression of the freezing temperature of solutions with high concentrations of glycerol. It is also dissolved in water to reduce damage by ice crystals to laboratory organisms that are stored in frozen solutions, such as bacteria, nematodes, and fruit flies. Samples are loaded into agarose gel electrophoresis mixed in loading buffers that mainly consist of glycerol; when the sample is injected into wells, the glycerol causes the solution to sink through the running buffer to the bottom of the well.
Pharmaceutical and personal care applications
Glycerol is used in
medical and
pharmaceutical and
personal care preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, providing
lubrication and as a
humectant. It is found in
cough syrups, elixirs and
expectorants,
toothpaste,
mouthwashes,
skin care products, shaving cream,
hair care products, and
soaps.
As a 10% solution, glycerol prevents tannins from precipitating in ethanol extracts of plants (
tinctures). It is also used as a substitute for ethanol as a solvent in preparing herbal extractions. It is less extractive and is approximately 30% less able to be absorbed by the body.
Fluid extract manufacturers often extract herbs in hot water before adding glycerin to make
glycerites.
Used as a
laxative when introduced into the rectum in
suppository or liquid (
enema) form; irritates the bowel and induces a
hyperosmotic effect.
Glycerol is a component of glycerol
soap, which is made from
denatured alcohol, glycerol, sodium castorate (from
castor),
sodium cocoate,
sodium tallowate,
sucrose, water, and
parfum (
fragrance). Sometimes one adds
sodium laureth sulfate. This kind of soap is used by people with sensitive, easily-irritated
skin because it prevents skin dryness with its properties. It is possible to make glycerol soap at home.
It is also used in de-/anti-icing fluids, as in
vitrification of blood cells for storage in
liquid nitrogen
Potential uses
A great deal of research is being conducted to try to make value-added molecules from crude glycerol (typically containing 20 % water and residual esterification catalyst) obtained from biodiesel production, as an alternative to disposal by
incineration. One such program to add value to this glut of glycerol is the UK-based initiative
The Glycerol Challenge
. Some potential uses for glycerol include the following:
- Hydrogen gas production unit
- Glycerine acetate (as a potential fuel additive)
- Compost additive
- Citric acid production
- Cosmetic bonding agent for makeup, including: eye shadow, lipstick, lipgloss, and lotions and also including eyedrops as well
- Conversion to propylene glycol.
- Conversion to acrolein
- Conversion to ethanol
- Conversion to epichlorhydrin, a raw material for epoxy resins.
- Glycerol may be used as antifreeze for plants, if mixed with water in a 10% solution. It is believed to be effective at temperaturs near -18oC
Metabolism
Glycerol is a precursor for synthesis of
triacylglycerols and of
phospholipids in the liver and
adipose tissue. When the body uses stored fat as a source of energy, glycerol and
fatty acids are released into the bloodstream. The glycerol component can be converted to
glucose by the
liver and provides energy for cellular metabolism.
Before glycerol can enter the pathway of
glycolysis or
gluconeogenesis (depending on physiological conditions), it must be converted to their intermediate
glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate in the following steps:
The enzyme
glycerol kinase is present only in the liver. In adipose tissue, glycerol 3-phosphate is obtained from
dihydroxyacetone phosphate (DHAP) with the enzyme
glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase.
Danger of contamination with diethylene glycol
On May 4, 2007, the US
Food and Drug Administration advised all US makers of medicines to test all batches of glycerine for the toxic
diethylene glycol. This follows an occurrence of 100 fatal poisonings in
Panama resulting from a Chinese factory deliberately falsifying records in order to export the cheaper diethylene glycol as the more expensive glycerol. Glycerine and diethylene glycol are similar in appearance, smell, and taste. The US
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act was passed following the 1937 "
Elixir Sulfanilamide" incident of poisoning caused by diethylene glycol contamination of medicine.
Further Information
Get more info on 'Glycerine'.
|
External Link Exchanges
Do you know how hard it is to get a link from a large encyclopaedia? Well we're different and will prove it. To get a link from us just add the following HTML to your site on a relevant page:
<a href="http://glycerol.totallyexplained.com">Glycerol Totally Explained</a>
Then simply click through this link from your web page. Our crawlers will verify your link, extract the title of your web page and instantly add a link back to it. If you like you can remove the words Totally Explained and embed the link in article text.
As long as your link remains in place, we'll keep our link to you right here. Please play fair - our crawlers are watching. Your site must be closely related to this one's topic. Any kind of spamming, dubious practises or removing the link will result in your link from us being dropped and, potentially, your whole site being banned. |